ARTICLE V- LANDSCAPE DESIGN STANDARDS
Subpart F. Landscaping Recommended Species List
Table 5.5. Recommended¹ Large Deciduous Trees
Scientific Name
Common Name
Aesculus hippocastanum
Common Horsechestnut
Acer buergeranum
Trident Maple
Acer griseum
Paperbark Maple
Acer palmatum
Japanese Maple
Acer rubrum
Red Maple
Acer saccharum
Sugar Maple
Amelanchier canadensis
Serviceberry
Betula nigra
River Birch
Betula papyrifera
Paper Birch
Carya ovata
Shagbark Hickory
Carya glabra
Pignut Hickory
Carya cordiformis
Hackberry
Cercidiphyllum japonicum
Katsura Tree
Cladastris lutea
Yellowwood
Fagus grandiflora
American Beech
Fraxinus americana
White Ash
Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Green Ash
Gingko biloba
Gingko (male only)
Gymnocladus dioicus
Kentucky Coffeetree
Liquidambar rotundiloba
Fruitless Sweetgum
Liriodendron tulipifera
Tulip Poplar
Maackia amurensis
Amur Maackia
Nyssa sylvatica
Black gum
Oxydendron arborea
Sourwood
Platanus occidentalis
Sycamore
Quercus accustissima
Sawtooth Oak
Quercus alba
White Oak
Quercus bicolor
Swamp White Oak
Quercus coccinea
Scarlet Oak
Quercus falcata
Southern Red Oak
Quercus laurifolia
Laurel Oak
Quercus nigra
Water Oak
Quercua palustris
Pin Oak
Quercus phellos
Willow Oak
Quercua rubra
Red Oak
Quercus shumardi
Shumard Oak
Salix babylonica
Weeping Willow
Taxodium distichum
Bald Cypress
Tilia americana
American Linden
Tilia cordata
Littleleaf Linden
Ulmus alata
Winged Elm
Zelkova serrata
Japanese Zelkova
1. Species which are not included on the recommended species list may be used, but the applicant must
show that the plant materials meet the standards of Article V and are appropriate for the area.
  
Table 5.6. Recommended¹ Small Deciduous Trees
Scientific Name
Common Name
Acer campestre
Hedge Maple
Carpinus caroliniana
American Hornbeam
Cercis canadensis
Redbud
Cornus florida
Dogwood
Cornus kousa
Kousa Dogwood
Cornus mas
Corneliancherry Dogwood
Cornus amomum
Silky Dogwood
Chionanthus virginicus
Fringetree
Crataegus phaenopyrum
Washington Hawthorne
Halesia tetraptera
Mountain Silverbell
Hamamelis mollis
Chinese Witchhazel
Hamamelis vernalis
Vernal Witchhazel
Koelreutaria paniculata
Golden Rain-tree
Ostrya virginiana
Ironwood
Prunus serrulata ‘Kwanzan’
Kwanzan Cherry
Prunus subhirtella ‘Pendula’
Weeping Cherry
Prunus yedoensis
Yoshino Cherry
Prunus caroliniana
Carolina Cherry Laurel
Rhus typhina
Staghorn Sumac
Stewartia koreana
Korean Stewartia
Styrax japonicus
Japanese Snowball
1. Species which are not included on the recommended species list may be used, but the applicant must
show that the plant materials meet the standards of Article V and are appropriate for the area.
Table 5.7. Recommended¹ Evergreen Trees
Scientific Name
Common Name
Chamaecyparis obtuse*
Hinoki Falsecypress
Chamaecyparis pisifera*
Japanese Falsecypress
Cryptomeria japonica*
Japanese Cryptomeria
Cupressocyparis leyandii*
Leyland Cypress
Juniperus Virginiana*
Eastern Red Cedar
Magnolia grandiflora*
Southern Magnolia
Magnolia grandiflora ‘Little Gem’*
Little Gem Magnolia
Picea abies*
Norway Spruce
Pinus strobus
White Pine
Pinus echinata
Short-leaf Pine
Pinus taeda
Loblolly Pine
Pinus virginiana
Virginia Pine
Thuja occidentalis*
American Arborvitae
Tsuga Canadensis*
Eastern Hemlock
Tsuga Caroliniana*
Carolina Hemlock
1. Species which are not included on the recommended species list may be used, but the applicant must
show that the plant materials meet the standards of Article V and are appropriate for the area.
* Plants that are conical evergreens.
  
Table 5.8. Recommended¹ Deciduous Shrubs
Scientific Name
Common Name
Abelia grandiflora
Glossy Abelia
Callicarpa americana
Amercian Beautyberry
Calycanthus floridus
Common Sweetshrub
Chaenomeles speciosa
Flowering Quince
Clethra alnifolia
Sweet Pepperbush
Cornus sericea
Redosier Dogwood
Forsythia x intermedia
Border Forsythia
Fothergilla gardenia
Dwarf Fothergilla
Fothergilla major
Fothergilla
Hydrangea species
Hydrangea
Ilex verticullata
Winterberry
Itea virginiana
Virginia Sweetspire
Nandina domestica
Nandina
Rhododendron species
Azaleas 
Spirea species
Spireas
Viburnum species
Viburnums
1. Species which are not included on the recommended species list may be used, but the applicant must show that the
plant materials meet the standards of Article V and are appropriate for the area.
Table 5.9. Recommended¹ Evergreen Shrubs
Scientific Name
Common Name
Buxus sempervirens
Common Boxwood
Ilex species
Hollies
Juniperus chinensis pfitzeriana
Pfitzer Juniper
Juniperus chinensis hetzi
Hetzi Juniper
Leucothoe fontanesia
Drooping Leucothoe
Mahonia beleai
Leatherleaf Mahonia
Pieris floribunda
Mountain Pieris
Pieris japonica
Japanese Pieris
Prunus laurocerasus ‘Otto Luyken’
Otto Luyken Laurel
Prunus laurocerasus ‘Schipkaensis’
Schip Laurel
Prunus laurocerasus ‘Zabeliana’
Zabel Laurel
Pyracantha coccinea
Scarlet Firethorn
Rhododendron species
Rhododendrons
Taxus species
Yews
Viburnum x pragense
Prague Viburnum
Viburnum rhytidophyllum
Leatherleaf Viburnum
1. Species which are not included on the recommended species list may be used, but the applicant must show that the
plant materials meet the standards of Article V and are appropriate for the area.
Table 5.10. Holly Species that May Be Used for Screening¹
Scientific Name
Common Name
Ilex x ‘Mary Nell’
Mary Nell Holly
Ilex x ‘Nellie R. Stevens’
Nellie R. Stevens Holly
  
Ilex species
Red Holly hybrids
Ilex species 
Blue Holly hybrids
1. Species which are not included on the recommended species list may be used, but the applicant must show that the
plant materials meet the standards of Article V and are appropriate for the area.